The research of learning communities centered on expression activities for linguistically culturally diverse children who have some roots in overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki ISHIGURO  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00232281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kaori  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70421237)
FUJINO Yuki  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60322781)
TATEOKA Yoko  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (10338759)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10190761)
UCHIDA Sachiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (60461696)
Research Collaborator Y. AUSTIN Theresa  University of Massachusetts, Professor
VASQUEZ Olga  University of California, Associate Professor
TAKEUCHI Miwa  University of Calgary, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語的文化的多様性 / マルチリテラシー / 自己表現活動 / 発達 / 学習共同体 / パフォーマンス / 多文化 / 言語的多様性 / 文化的多様性 / 海外にルーツがある子ども / 自己表現 / マルティリテラシー / インフォーマル学習 / 移民 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project addressed issues on the learning community for linguistically culturally diverse children who have some roots in overseas. The research focused on expression activities which motivate children`s learning. The researches on the learning communities were conducted mainly in Japan besides United States of America and Canada. It shows theoretical perspective on the management of the supporting activities and their tasks. The issue of collaborative research was addressed too.