A Clinical Study of Prantice Structures and Enhancement Processes in Educational Empowerment for "Youth as Citizen"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI EIJI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10211872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kenichi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222880)
KAMEDA Atsuko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10149164)
KURIHARA Masataka  鹿児島純心女子大学, 国際人間学部, 講師 (70588532)
SHIRAKAWA Yuji  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 准教授 (50434254)
TAKATA Ken  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (60457900)
TAKAHASHI Akiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431387)
NAGATA Yoshiyuki  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20280513)
NIHEI Norihiro  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40422357)
MARUYAMA Hideki  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (10353377)
MIYAKO Norihiro  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60549129)
MUKUMOTO Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (80351328)
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20210677)
YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30249924)
WAIDA Seiji  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50345542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATSUKA Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンパワメント / 若年市民層 / 一元的操作モデル / 多元的生成モデル / 相互的主体変容 / 教育エンパワメント / オルタナティブな物語 / 公共性 / 持続可能性 / 内発性 / 主体変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, we have shared the recognition that the deprived condition of youth is the most serious problem. However, as collaborative case-studies have shown, we can find that many young people are empowered. As a whole, the policies and practices based on “uni-dimensional operative model” might deprive them of power. In contrast, we find that “multi-dimensional generative model” could empower the deprived youth. And the latter model is regarded as interactive transformation among actors in most cases. “Multi-dimensional generative model” is regarded as the essence of empowerment practices, and so suggests the direction of educational reform in the future.