Study on The Role of Metaphorical Languages and Shared Senses in the Teaching Process of "Waza": Toward Constructing a New Model of Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kumiko  田園調布学園大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80212744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA KATSURO  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50195286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsわざ / わざ言語 / 感覚の共有 / 身体 / 概念化 / 「わざ」言語 / 五感 / 身体性 / 比喩 / 学びのモデル / 指導のモデル / わざの継承 / 動作意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study which lasted four years, we analyzed a process of developing interactive feelings and senses in transmitting "Waza" using "Waza-Gengo." In conclusion, we showed the following three points. Firstly, we made clear some mechanism in transmitting "Waza" from a perspective of implicit knowledge and metaphorical language. Secondly, we showed some roles and functions of "feelings and senses" in the process of transmission of "Waza." Finally, we made clear a process of transformation of both teachers and learners in the process of transmission of "Waza."
Based on the discussion above, we proposed a new learning model in educational theory and practice.