Child-driven collaborative learning activity that promotes community and social development: Activity-theoretical research and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI Katsuhiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50243283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mitsuyuki  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80309096)
ITOH Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40440961)
HASUMI Jiro  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育方法 / 協働学習 / 地域創造 / 活動理論 / 国際比較 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 放課後教育 / ノットワーキング(結び目づくり) / 拡張的学習 / 変革型の主体 / 子どもの参加 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research primarily draws on cultural-historical activity theory, in order to conceptualize child-driven collaborative learning activities in which children and various in- and out-of-school partners collaboratively promote development of a new culture of communities, and improve their society. Additionally, this research extends to include the development of practices for a school curriculum unit in the Period for Integrated Study, an after-school educational activity in the city of Suita in Osaka Prefecture, and a community-based learning activity in the city of Yawata in Kyoto Prefecture. Further, this research conducted comparative studies examining similar educational practices in domestic and overseas sites. By integrating findings from these theoretical and empirical analyses, this research proposes a concrete and practical model of child-driven collaborative learning activity for building a better future community.