| Project/Area Number |
24330230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yoshikazu 東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90284223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
II Yoshihito 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10326605)
IKEDA Mitsuhiro 山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (40342026)
KAMOGAWA Akiko 山梨大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40386545)
SAKAMOTO Mayumi 中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50325544)
NAGAHAMA Hirofumi 目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00432831)
HATTORI Mina 名古屋大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30298442)
MORISHITA Minoru 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60300498)
ONODERA Kaori 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (60708353)
TANIGUCHI Kazuya 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60281945)
SHIMIZU Yoshihumi 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (20235675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アジア / 学校改善 / 教師教育 / 学校評価 / 教員評価 / 教員研修 / グローバル化 / 教育改革 / 国際比較 / 学力向上 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there are some commonalities regarding school improvement policies while the originalities are seen in each counrty.First, each country introduces school evaluation system, and ranks it to increases or decreases the subsidy based ont the result. The 'carrot and stick' policy seems to make each school work hard for improvement. Teacher evaluation is located on the core of the school evaluation. Second, each country impliments the national or standard test and is intersted in checking the student's scholastic attainments. In so doing, new curriculum, subjects, and teaching practics are introduced to reduce the gap. Third, each country keeps up with the trend of globalization and considers the world level education.