Japan Education Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  お茶の水女子大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kie  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10323130)
HAMANO Takashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00262288)
TARUMI Yuko  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (10530769)
WANG Jie  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特別研究員 (80432037)
TERASAKI Satomi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70432028)
KANIE Noriko  宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 准教授 (50620522)
NAKAJIMA Yuri  お茶の水女子大学, リーディング大学院推進センター, 特任アソシエイトフェロー (70581776)
IWASAKI Kaori  國學院大學栃木短期大学, 人間教育学科, 講師 (00641458)
大多和 直樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60302600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hiroki  青山学院大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移行 / 学力 / 進路 / 青少年 / 家庭的背景 / 格差 / 縦断的調査 / 定点観測 / キャリア / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the transition process from childhood to adulthood in order to (1) create statistical portrait of such transition, and (2) to reflect on various transitions in our current society from sociological perspectives. We have conducted three panel surveys (Wave1 (2003-2004), Wave2 (2006-2007), Wave3 (2009-2010)) in Areas of Kanto and Tohoku. This study was Wave4 (2012-2014) of the longitudinal study. The survey focuses on the transition from school to work after graduating high school, and its aim is to reveal the process of career choice and family formation.