Cultural studies on the educational functions of Magazine as adolescence Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takumi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80211944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMA Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
ISHIDA Ayu  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70411296)
KAWASAKI Yoshinori  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30388037)
SHIMAOKA Hajime  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80513895)
AKAGAMI Hiroyuki  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 講師 (30610943)
NAGASAKI Reo  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (30632773)
MATSUNAGA Tomoko  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (60735801)
SHIRATO Kenichiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特別研究員(ポストドクタークラス) (80737015)
Research Collaborator SATO Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育情報システム / 青年文化 / ゲーム雑誌 / 雑誌文化 / 受験雑誌 / 人生雑誌 / 情報雑誌 / 音楽雑誌 / 雑誌研究 / メディア史 / 青年雑誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the transformation of youth magazines before the spread of the internet, the characteristics of adolescence in the magazine media which stands between (medium) books and newspaper media are clarified. The web as well as newspaper and television are the types of media that make the recipient concentrate on “here and now”. However, magazine media is like a delayed remuneration media that makes people strongly aware of the “near future”. The role magazine media has played to create this “fellowship to foresee tomorrow” is very important. A progress report of our achievements are published in “Kyoto Journal of Media History” Vol.1 April 2015. The final report will be published as Sato Takumi ed. “Japanese Youth Magazine” Iwanami Shoten, in October 2015.