| Project/Area Number |
24330236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Hachiro 京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Keiko 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70158335)
AGATA Kenji 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10252298)
TODOROKI Toru 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20281769)
SHISHIDO Kuniaki 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (10460784)
SASAKI Naoyuki 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 助教 (30534953)
NOZAKI Hanayo 一橋大学, 商学研究科, 特任講師 (40588927)
IWAI Noriko 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
| Research Collaborator |
伊達 平和 日本学術振興会, 京都大学大学院文学研究科
園部 香里 京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ライフコース / 階級・階層・社会移動 / 世代 / 教育機会 / パネル調査 / JGSS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted the follow-up survey of JGSS-2009 Life Course Survey (JGSS-2009LCS) in 2013 in order to investigate the stability and changes of occupational careers, family events and social attitudes over the four years. JGSS-2009LCS respondents were 28 to 42 years old in 2009 and 32 to 46 in 2013. The number of respondents is 718. The codebook was published in 2014. The results of analysis reveal that occupational careers of both men and women are more fluid and more fragmented in the birth cohort of 1976-80. It is also evident that non-regular female employees in 2013 are more likely to perceive their work conditions as well balanced than in 2009. In addition, improving interpersonal skills are regarded as more desirable in the near future among both men and women.