Diffusion of an educational innovation: A case study of "lesson study"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ONO YUMIKO  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Robin  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10460023)
CHIKAMORI Kensuke  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40108874)
MAEDA Mitsuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70454668)
ABE Tateo  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80706440)
ISHIZAKA Hiroki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20537493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業研究 / イノベーション理論 / リフレクション / 授業改善 / 継続的現職研修 / イノベーション / 教育開発 / ボロウイング / レンディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined diffusion process of an innovation (lesson study) after the termination of a project (JICA) in the Philippines, Indonesia and South Africa.
In the Philippine, lesson study was "reinvented" as "macro demonstration teaching" to acknowledge best student teachers. In Indonesia, lesson study has been endorsed as effective professional development by central and local government. On the other hand, in South Africa, no evidence was confirmed that lesson study was sustained after the project termination. It is suggested that diffusion of innovation like lesson study depend on long term commitment by an agent like university.