| Project/Area Number |
24330239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shigeki 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (70251569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTA Teruyuki 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10208887)
GOTO Hiroko 千葉大学, 大学院専門法務研究科, 教授 (70234995)
KOGA Masayoshi 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
MINAMI Yasusuke 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10266207)
TANAKA Naoko 昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50277935)
HIRAI Hideyuki 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00611360)
OKABE Takeshi 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40356209)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Kazumasa 成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (70338573)
TAKAIRA Ken-ichi 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50297339)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Yukari 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
MURAYAMA Taku 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師
KOSHIKAWA Yoko 秋草学園短期大学, 地域保育学科, 講師
INABA Koichi 尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 矯正教育 / 少年院 / 更生的風土 / SST |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been conducting pedagogical studies of the structure and the mechanism of correctional education in Japanese juvenile training schools. Based on them this study tried to clarify various aspects of "the correctional culture", which seems to enhance the effects of correctional education in the institutions. We conducted following researches. 1) In some training schools,: Observation of educational programs and interviews to the boys, girls, and the teachers about them. : Collection and analysis of the documents. : Participant observation in the dormitories. 2) Further analysis of questionnaire survey we conducted for the juvenile delinquents and the teachers between 2008 and 2010. 3) Historical study of the policy-making and the practice of juvenile correction. 4) International comparative study of juvenile correction between Japan and the U.S.A.