A Study on "Supplementary Books" as Media for the Development of Literacy from the Beginning of Taisho Period to the Beginning of Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukawa Genichiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 名誉教授 (00199176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国語教育 / 近代日本児童文学 / 副読本 / 国定読本 / 学習雑誌 / 近代日本文学 / 国語読本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate a relationship between elementary Japanese language education and literature from the beginning of Taisho period to the beginning of Showa period. For that purpose I aimed at the "supplementary books" which came into existence as a point of contact between Japanese government books and various non-government children's books. The results of pigeonhole and analysis of almost all those books, I found out that those "supplementary books" have following 3 kinds;books which were complementally for school education.books which were influenced by Taisho liberalism.books which had a tendency to the teaching of ethics.
The publication styles were various, therefore some books had stiff covers and the others were similar to leaflets. After my investigation, I could discover the role of children’s literature in those books in those periods, and could understand the extension of those functions.