Project/Area Number |
24330245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hideki 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50116539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIMUNE Susumu 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
MIZOGUCHI Tatsuya 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70304194)
MIYAKAWA Takeshi 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
ISHII Terumasa 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
ABE Yoshitaka 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40624630)
SHINNO Yusuke 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10585433)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 論証指導 / 数学的活動 / カリキュラム開発 / 中等数学教育 / 局所的組織化 / 教師教育 / 数学的リテラシー / 説明と証明 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project aims at creating theoretical foundations of teaching mathematical proof and argumentation for the sake of curriculum development based on the mathematical activities throughout secondary schools. The research outcome is that we constructed a theoretical framework for curriculum development in the teaching mathematical proof by means of the idea of “local organization” introduced by Freudenthal and the idea of “mathematical theorem” proposed by Mariotti et al. In terms of this framework, we considered the mathematics curriculum and developed a teaching unit at the secondary school level. We also organized a thematic study group at the spring conference of Japan Society of Mathematical Education in June 2014, and made research presentations with regard to the objective of the curriculum development, a teaching unit as a model, mathematical activities through the unit, and curriculum assessment and literacy.