Basic study on the program development to foster the ability for appraising music based on the ability for listening and review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Mayumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Katsunobu  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20083389)
ITO Shin  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70455046)
KITANO Sachiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
MIZUSAKI Makoto  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50374749)
FUJIHARA Shiho  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20381022)
FUKUSHIMA Sayaka  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (40625901)
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50583019)
KONAGANO Ryuta  鈴峯女子短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (60452603)
UENO Tomoko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80583939)
MINE Kyoko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90611187)
YAMANAKA Aya  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (10210494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽鑑賞能力 / 聴取力 / 批評力 / 音楽科教育 / 音楽鑑賞 / ふしづくりの教育 / 音楽的感覚 / 国際研究者交流:スペイン・カタルーニャ州 / 音楽科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a research on the ability to listening and receive music to become the base of the ability for appraising music, it became clear that a difference of quantity and the quality of the music experience influenced abilities difference.
As a result of a comparative study on curricula about appraising music of concerned countries, the following facts were revealed. The ratio that contents (knowledge and skills), the subject-specific competencies in school music education, and generic competencies occupied varied according to concerned countries. As a result of a study on the superior instruction methods, it was cleared that systematic instruction of listening ability forms the basis of all music activities. The ability for listening and review is acquired naturally by repeating music activities to cultivate basic ability. This process leads to fostering the ability for appraising music.