Project/Area Number |
24330248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
UECHI KANJI 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50304374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Kayo 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50454153)
SAWADA Minoru 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (00367690)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke 慶應義塾大学, 教職課程センター, 准教授 (50348819)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 道徳教育 / 討議倫理学 / ハーバーマス / 話し合い / コールバーグ / 正義 / 近代教育批判 / 熟議民主主義 / 普遍化原則 / 脱慣習的段階 / 善に対する正の優位 / 規範構造の組み替え / 批判的教育学 / モラルジレンマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) There are two phases in moral education; one is the stage in which valid norms in the society are accepted as the right, the other is the stage in which even valid norms in the society are doubted and discussed their rightness, and it is in the latter case that there needs discourse ethics which legitimates norms. Norms are separated into the moral and the value; the moral is given the legitimation, and the value connects to the specific and concrete way of life of groups and individuals, and the moral is given priority to. (2) Habermas’ discourse ethics reconstructs the framework of modern education which is based on the concept of enlightenment. (3) Children who are the members of “the classroom as a society” reconstruct the norm system of the classroom by discussing and examining the legitimation of norms each other. During that process, constructive learning become possible when learner takes the hypothetical attitude to norms which seem valid in the existing society.