Development of Case Method Teaching Material for Developing the Ability to Plan and Instruct Science Lessons
Project/Area Number |
24330251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
DAIKOKU TAKAFUMI 同志社女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80551358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Makiko 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (70381019)
INAGAKI Sigenori 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
TERANO Takao 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
HUNAOI Hideo 創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
KUSUNOKI Fusako 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 教師教育 / ケースメソッド / ケースメソッド教材 / 科学研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there are many elementary teacher candidates and elementary teachers who are not good at teaching science. Therefore, the target experiment is developing a MANGA-case method teaching material with narrative approach to develop their ability to plan and instruct science lessons. The experiment studies and improvements of the teaching material had been conducted for 3 years. As a result, they brought the development and suggestion of new training programs for teachers as a MANGA-case method teaching material peculiar to teacher education.Furthermore, the basic study of digital contents for the delivery with the Web base had completed.