Development and analysis of new Learning Materials that Combine Learning Processes with the History of Japanese Writing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014)
Fukuyama University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kunio  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10069536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Masaharu  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20219421)
MAKIDO Akira  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40190334)
ISOGAI Junichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40390257)
MORI Michiyo  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00369779)
TANIGUCHI Naotaka  鈴峯女子短期大学, 保育学科, 講師 (90635947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 国語教育 / 日本語学 / 学習材の開発 / カリキュラムの構築 / 日本語書記史 / 伝統的な言語文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores a new way of conducting Japanese language teaching with [items related to traditional linguistic culture and characteristics of the Japanese language], considering Japanese classical materials as means of developing one's writing skills rather than reading skills. This study utilizes the history of Japanese writing system as an important perspective.
Results of the study show the followings benefits:(1) A focus on the historical change of Japanese language helps create positive learning outcomes and classroom culture.(2) A new “axis” has been created to design the Japanese language curriculum. In other words, besides the orthodox manner of language teaching based on language acquisition and learning theories in the field of developmental psychology, this new approach rooted in the characteristics of Japanese language can be a new way of learning the language.