Individual difference of strategy for processing sentences and text in children with hearing impairments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80272623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Hiromitsu  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70344851)
HAYASHIDA Masashi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (00467755)
CHONAN Hirohito  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (70364130)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Toyohiko
OSHIKA Aya
INABA Keita
NAGAHAMA Keigo
SHIRAISHI Kento
SAWADA Mizuki
AKAHANE Saori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 文理解 / 構文 / 文章読解 / 眼球運動 / 視線解析 / 聾学校 / 文の理解 / 方略 / 聴覚障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was examine the individual difference of strategy for processing the sentence and text in children with hearing impairments. In this study, we adopted the method of measurement of the reading time and the eye movement during their reading. As a result of some experiments, we obtained the following results: (1) Word order and semantic plausibility influenced the processing of Japanese active and passive voice sentences. (2)Some children with hearing impairments used original understanding strategies based on the word order or semantic plausibility. (3) The pattern of eye movement of deaf participants varies with each individual. (4)Difference of reading abilities influenced speed of reading text which require inference for understanding. From these results suggested that the on-line method was effective to examine the feature of reading in children with hearing impairments.