Empirical Study on the Consistent System Development of Special Needs Education from Kindergarten to High School: A Case Study of Private School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 幼小中高一貫 / 私立学校 / 特別ニーズ教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 発達障害 / 特別な教育的配慮 / 丁寧で面倒見のよい教育 / 発達困難 / 発達支援 / 私立学校法 / 学校法人理事会 / 連携・接続 / 理事会 / 私立学校協会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the current situation and the issues of the system maintenance for special needs education in private schools are examined by taking the factual survey about the reality and the issues of the students who need the special supports such as the developmental disabilities. Despite the large number of students who need the special supports such as the developmental disabilities in private schools, the problem situation that they are not systematically treated became distinct. The faculties’ recognitions of difficulties and needs of the students have developmental disabilities in the board of trustees of private schools and private school associations are not sufficient. Therefore, it is crucial to construct the system of special needs education immediately in private schools while respecting the private school’s originalities.