Development of arithmetic topology and arithmetic quantum field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Masanori  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40242515)
Research Collaborator Terashima yuji
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結び目 / 素数 / 3次元多様体 / 代数体 / 数論的位相幾何学 / 結び目と素数 / 素粒子 / 場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analogies between knots and primes, I studied arithmetic topology.
・We introduced the notion for S, which is a finite set S of primes of a number field containing a primitive m-th root of unity, to be link type. Then we introduce the multiple power residue symbols for such an S which generalize the power residue symbols and the Redei triple symbols. In particuler, we constructed the triple symbols over the cubic cyclotomic field. I wrote the joint paper with Fumiya Amano on this work (submitted). ・Following the analogies with Selmer module and the associated algebraic p-adic L-function for deformations of a Galois representation, we introduced the Selmer module and the associated L-function for deformations of a SL(2)-representation of a knot group, and gave an affirmative answer to Mazur's problem for some concrete examples. I wrote the joint paper with Takahiro Kitayama, Ryoto Tange, Yuji Terashima on this work (submitted).