Characteristic classes of algebraic stacks and application to enumerative problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohmoto Toru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20264400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20172596)
SUWA Tatsuo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40109418)
YOKURA Shoji  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域理学系, 教授 (60182680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特異点論 / 特性類理論 / チャーン類 / トム多項式 / 数え上げ幾何 / ホイットニー類 / 半代数的集合 / 特性類 / 国際研究者交流(フランス,ベトナム) / 写像の特異点論 / チャーン・シュワルツ・マクファーソン類 / 国際研究者交流(フランス,ドイツ,米国) / 国際情報交換(フランス,ブラジル) / 特異点 / Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson class / Hirzebruch class / Todd class / Thom polynomials / Hilbert scheme
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seeking for the complete foundation of the enumerative theory of singularities of maps, I have developed singular Chern class theory on various moduli spaces; in particular, together with collaborators I completed a sequence of works on zeta functions of homology characteristic classes of Hilbert schemes of points on a non-singular variety; I applied the theory of equivariant singular Chern classes to the classification theory of map-germs, that made a new breakthrough for computing singular Milnor numbers.