Geometric and Global Analysis of Scalar Curvature and Einstein Metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2017)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA KAZUO  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80192920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUTAKI Akito  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (90143247)
KOBAYASHI Osamu  大阪市立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (10153595)
FURUTA Mikio  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (50181459)
NAYATANI Shin  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70222180)
ONO Hajime  埼玉大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70467033)
HONDA Shouhei  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60574738)
MATSUO Shinichiroh  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40599487)
MATSUMOTO Yoshihiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00710625)
Research Collaborator Carron Gilles  Université de Nantes, Département de Mathématiques, Professor
Mazzeo Rafe  Stanford University, Department of Mathematics, Professor
Mondello Ilaria  Université de Nantes, Département de Mathématiques, Researcher
Vertman Boris  Universität Münster, Mathematisches Institut, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微分幾何 / 幾何解析 / スカラー曲率 / アインシュタイン計量 / 山辺不変量 / 国際研究交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On a compact manifold with very general singularities, we have studied the Yamabe problem and have established a generalization of Aubin’s inequality for Yamabe constants. When the inequality is strict, we have proved the existence of singular Yamabe metrics.
When the equality of the inequality holds, we have constructed an example of singular manifolds which have not singular Yamabe metrics. For an edge-cone Einstein metric on a smooth manifold, we have constructed an appropriate family of smooth metrics with Ricci curvature bounded below by the Einstein constant. As a corollary, we have obtained an estimate of the Yamabe invariant from below by using the existence of edge-cone Einstein metrics.