Gauge theory and localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furuta Mikio  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジー / 4次元多様体 / ゲージ理論 / 幾何学 / 微分トポロジー / 多様体上の解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated gauge theory on 4-manifolds using mathematical approach. While final outputs in physics are usually supposed to be some numbers, such as probabilities, it is known that we can construct some richer structures as outputs in the mathematical approach to gauge theory. Our goal is to find new properties of 4-manifolds using such rich structures. A major result of our research is a relation between the "signature" of a 4-manifold and the structure of the 3-manifold (Floer K gruop) which appears as its boundary.