Spontaneous flow pattern formation in fluids --- singularity and large scale flow phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Michio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 祥介  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20180979)
竹広 真一  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (30274426)
岡本 久  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords回転流体 / ジェット流 / ロスピー波 / 応用数学 / 流体 / 波動乱流 / ベータ面 / ロスビー波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jet formation process on a beta plane and a rotating sphere was studied theoretically and numerically for incompressible two-dimensional fluids. The jet formation is observed in several situations including Jovian atmosphere, but its dynamical mechanism is not yet well understood. In this study, we have obtained an analytical description for the amount of jet acceleration on the beta plane by the use of the pseudo momentum given by the weakly nonlinear theory of Rossby waves, employing asymptotic forms of the eigenfunctions of the continuous modes in the linear stability problem of the jet flow. We also performed a numerical simulation of the fluid equation, and obtained a good agreement between the theoretical prediction and the numerically observed values for the jet acceleration.