Recent progress in ergodic theory of number theoretic algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUJI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00221044)
TAMURA Yozo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50171905)
TAMURA Akihisa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50217189)
FUKUYAMA Kstusi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60218956)
NATSUI Rie  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60398633)
HAMA Masaki  文京学院大学, 外国部学部, 准教授 (90389875)
INOUE Kae  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90621011)
ISHIKAWA Shiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (10051913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Takehiko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00192782)
EI Hiromi  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60333051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエルゴード理論 / 連分数 / ユークリッドアルゴリズム / 一様分布論 / アルゴリズム / 国際研究者交流 / イスラエル、フランス、韓国 / 多国籍 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア:イギリス / イスラエル:フランス:オランダ:韓国:ポーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on ergodic theory has had a strong relation to the theory of numbers even from the beginning until now. In particular, there are a number of open questions in the theory of binary, decimal, and continued fraction expansions. On the other hand, there are also new open questions concerning the theory of cryptography and the communication theory. In the present research, we mainly study the approximation theory of continued fractions with its speed of the convergence and also study the probabilistic estimate of the calculation costs of the Euclidean algorithms. We have some new results concerning these problems as well as other related subjects as the theory of uniform distributions.