Integrated research of extremal problems on graph factors, minors and subgraphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ota Katsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40213722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤沢 潤  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00516099)
田村 明久  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50217189)
石井 一平  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (90051929)
小田 芳彰  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90325043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Tomoki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10410458)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Hikoe  元広島大学, 大学院, 教授
OZEKI Kenta  国立情報学研究所, 特任助教
TSUCHIYA Shoichi  専修大学, 講師
NOGUCHI Kenta  東京電機大学, 助教
SAKUMA Tadashi  山形大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 極値問題 / 弦付きサイクル / シータグラフ / マッチング拡張性 / Hadwiger予想 / 禁止部分グラフ / グラフマイナー / 彩色問題 / 森グラフ / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 完全マッチング / 台湾 / タフネス / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problems in extremal graph theory is to find the minimum number of edges or a sharp minimum degree condition for a graph G to contain a prescribed subgraph H. In this research, by considering the problems from the unified point of view of factor problems, graph minor problems, and subgraph finding problems, we shall go into a new area of extremal graph theory. In particular, we focus on extremal problems of forests, vertex-disjoint chorded cycles and theta subgraphs, matching extendability, etc. Also, related to Hadwiger's conjecture, one of the most famous conjectures in graph theory, we propose the notion of rho-coloring, and give an alternative and much simpler proof of Hadwiger's conjecture for degree sequences.