Analysis of stablity and bifurcation for compressible fluid equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAGEI Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Shuichi  九州大学, 大学院数理研究院, 教授 (70144631)
KOBAYASHI Takayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50272133)
NAKAMURA Tohru  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90432898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes equation / compressible / asymptotic behavior / spectral anaylsis / stability / instability / bifurcation / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / ポワズイユ流 / 不安定 / 分岐 / 進行波解 / 非圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式 / 時間周期解 / 空間周期解 / 安定性 / スペクトル解析 / 漸近挙動 / スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish mathematical theory for bifurcation and stability in the compressible Navier-Stokes equation, we studied the stability of stationary and time-periodic parallel flows. We proved that the asymptotic behavior of parallel flow is described by a linear heat equation when the space dimension n is greater than or equal to 3, and by a one-dimensional viscous Burgers equation when n=2. In the case of the Poiseuille flow, we derived a sufficient condition for the instability in terms of the Reynolds and Mach numbers. Furhtermore, we proved the bifurcation of a familiy of space-time-peirodic traveling waves when the Poiseuille flow is getting unstable. As a first step of the stability analysis of space-periodic patterns, we investigate the stablity of the motionless state on periodic infinte layer, and derived the asymptotic leading part of the perturbation by using the Bloch transformation.