Prototype development of gamma-ray burst polarimeter for a small satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Shuichi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70241685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Yuji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助教 (50583481)
YONETOKU Daisuke  金沢大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40345608)
MIHARA Tatehiro  理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 先任研究員 (20260200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 偏光 / 検出器 / 輻射メカニズム / 小型衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1960', many gamma-ray bursts have been observed with various observation methods. However, the radiation mechanism has been not clarified, yet. Recently, it is recognized by the observations of polarization for a few gamma ray bursts that the measurements of the polarization are useful for the clarification of the radiation mechanism. So we are developing larger polarimeter with higher sensitivity. It consists of multianode photomultiplier with ultra bialkali photocathode and GAGG scintillator and we have constructed the bread board model. From basic experiments and computer simulation, we recognized that it can obtain both 10% detection efficiency and 36% modulation factor even for 30 keV.