Study of the mechanism of massive-star formation by large-scale monitoring survey of methanol masers
Project/Area Number |
24340034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOMOSE Munetake 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10323205)
FUJISAWA Kenta 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (70311181)
SUGIYAMA Koichiro 茨城大学, 宇宙科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (50624954)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電波天文学 / メタノールメーザー / VLBI / 大質量星形成 / 時間変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to derive proper motion of materials around massive stars during their formation process, high-angular resolution VLBI observations were achieved toward thirty-six 6.7 GHz methanol maser sources using Japanese and East-Asian VLBI network. We found a rotating disk with expanding motion toward one source. In order to derive fluctuations in velocity and intensity of 6.7 GHz methanol maser emission, we made single-dish monitoring observations toward 384 6.7 methanol maser sources using Hitachi and Takahagi 32-m radio telescopes. We newly found the following four activities: one source with sinusoidal fluctuation pattern of the intensity, another source with intermittent fluctuation pattern of the intensity, and the other 2 sources with bursting activity.