Towards precision planet evolution model from transiting planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suto Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90183053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽家 篤史  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (40334239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランジット惑星 / 星震学 / ロシターマクローリン効果 / 自転公転角 / 惑星リング / 太陽系外惑星 / ケプラー探査機 / 系外惑星 / トランジット / 天体力学 / 自転傾斜角 / 3体問題 / 逆光惑星 / 宇宙生物学 / バイオマーカー / トランジット時刻変動 / 惑星食 / 多重惑星系 / 潮汐相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We detected the Rossiter-Mclaughlin effect for the transiting multi-planetary system KOI-94 for the first time, and found that its spin and orbital axes are well aligned. Furthermore we discover that it is the first example to exhibit planet-planet eclipse.
2) The Rossiter-Mclaughlin effect measures the spin-orbit angle projected on the sky. The asteroseismology complementary measures the spin inclination along the line of sight of the observer. We estimated the spin inclinations of Kepler-25 and HAT-P-7 from asteroseismology, and reproduced the true spin-orbits angles for the systems.
3) We performed systematic surveys of exo-rings around Kepler candidates of transiting planets. We found an interesting candidate for a long-period planet, and obtained statistical upper limits on the size and occurrence rate of exo-rings for short-period planets.