Line survey observation of interstellar molecules by immergion grating spectrograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30252224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kentarou  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40158861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙化学 / 星間分子 / イマージョングレーティング / 中間赤外線 / 振動回転スペクトル / 短寿命分子 / 赤外線天文学 / 赤外分光 / エシェル分光器 / 惑星大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Germanium Immersion Grating Mid-Infrared Cryogenic Spectrograph (GIGMICS), which operates at N-band (8-13 μm in wavelength λ) with maximum resolving power R(≡λ /Δλ)≦ 40,000. In order to conduct the line survey observation by GIGMICS equipped with optical/infrared telescopes in abroad, further design and developement were made for the followings: (1) adjustable stage, (2) external optical system for optical alignment, (3)4 additional spectral slit mirrors, (4)low-pressure gas cell for wavelength calibration, (5)software for the analysis of echelle format, and (6)radiative transfer code for spectral analysis. By the observed spectral data for Venus by the first light observation of GIGMICS in 2011 equipped with the Kanata 1.5-m telescope, we clarified the isotopic fractionation of 13C in CO2 in the Venusian atmosphere. We also clarified the velocity structure of the ambient cloud of the Planetary nebula NGC7027 by the emission line of [SIV] observed by GIGMICS.