Study of Magnetic field based on Optical-Infrared 6-color Polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuji  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50025483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉谷 光司  名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (80192615)
渡邊 誠  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任助教 (10450181)
永山 貴宏  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (00533275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords広域偏光掃天 / 可視―赤外6色同時 / 微粒子散乱偏光 / 広域磁場構造 / 星形成と銀河磁場構造 / 偏光測光 / 可視3色同時 / TRIPOL / i-POL / 広視野偏光 / 星間偏光 / 磁場構造 / 広域偏光掃天装置i-POL / 単色大口径波長板 / 可視―赤外6色同時化 / 偏光の波長依存性 / 光赤外線天文 / 天文計測 / 星間磁場 / 単色偏光掃天 / 6色同時偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I built three instruments, A, B, C, for these three years in order to accomplish the scientific objectives.
A. TRIPOL(Triple Range Imager and POLarimeter). I built five sets of TRIPOL since 2010 and installed one of them(#2) on the Lulin 1m telescope. In collaboration with National Central University, Taiwan, I carried out the technical observations and confirmed 1) the limiting magnitudes and evaluated 2) the instrumental polarization. It works well enough for the scientific works. B. TRIPOL-SIRIUS. Combination of TRIPOL with SIRPOL/SIRIUS, a simultaneous 6-color polarimeter, is under construction yet. It will be shipped to SAAO by the end of 2015 and be commissioned at the Cassegrain platform of IRSF. C. i-POL. The instrument, i-POL, a wide field-of-view polarmeter, dedicated to the i-band polarization, was completed and be under evaluation on the Nagoya Science Musium telescope in collaboration with Nagoya Municipal University.