Magnetic fields in the solar chromosphere revealed with the high-precision polarimetry via the Hanle effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kano Ryouhei  国立天文台, SOLAR-C準備室, 准教授 (70321586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 雅仁  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 助教 (80425777)
勝川 行雄  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 助教 (00399289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUKAGE Noriyuki  国立天文台, SOLAR-C準備室, 助教 (50435806)
GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
ISHIKAWA Ryohko  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 助教 (00709636)
Research Collaborator BANDO Takamasa
SUEMATSU Yoshinori
HARA Hirohisa
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi
TSUNETA Saku
KOBAYASHI Ken
Bueno J. Trujillo
Carlsson M.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽 / 国際協力 / ロケット / プラズマ・核融合 / ハンレ効果 / 太陽物理 / 太陽物理学 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-precision UV spectropolarimeter for the sounding rocket experiment, Chromospheric Lyman-Alpha SpectroPolarimeter (CLASP), was developed. Then, CLASP was launched by the NASA sounding rocket on September 3, 2015, and succeeded to observe the solar Lyman-alpha polarization for the first time. The ground-based and on-flight polarization calibrations clearly show that the instrument achieved the required polarization precision, 0.1%.
CLASP discovered that the hydrogen Lyman-alpha line is indeed linearly polarized and its polarization has many properties predicted by the theoretical models. However, the polarization in the Lyman-alpha line-center does not show a clear center-to-limb variation, in marked contrast with the theoretical model calculations. This suggests that the plasma structures of the upper chromosphere and transition region are more complex than we expected. CLASP also discovered some indications for the operation of the Hanle effect in the solar transition region.