Outbursts and stellar disk in Be X-ray binary revealed by continuous observation with MAXI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIHARA TATEHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 専任研究員 (20260200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIZAKI Mutsumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 研究員 (00469933)
SERINO Motoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 研究員 (70415199)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80195031)
UENO Shiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (60415916)
TOMIDA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (30399547)
NEGORO Hitoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30300891)
MATSUOKA Masaru  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (30013668)
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20126163)
NAKAJIMA Motoki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90434117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / Be型星 / X線連星パルサー / 全天監視観測 / MAXI / X線パルサー / X線天文学 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 全天監視 / Be連星X線パルサー / アウトバースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continuously operated the Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI) on board the International Space Station. We watched for X-ray increase from celestial objects. Once we discovered one, we issue a prompt alert to the world-wide astronomers and carried out follow-up observations with optical telescopes and X-ray satellites. We detected all the giant and normal outbursts from the Be X-ray binaries with MAXI. The data analysis and discussion revealed the structure of the stellar disk around the Be star clarifying the dynamic nature of the Be X-ray binary system.