Precise measurements of black holes for studies of active galactic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
DOI AKIHIRO  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90403641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 洋  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (00455198)
萩原 喜昭  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60399300)
紀 基樹  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (70531234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Yoshiaki  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60399300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブラックホール / 活動銀河 / 銀河 / 電波天文学 / 天文学 / 干渉計 / 電波干渉計 / 位相補償 / VLBI / 電波 / ジェット / 降着円盤 / 活動銀河核 / 位置天文学 / 位置天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to solve the "three fundamental problems" of black holes on active galactic nuclei (AGNs) through the "multi-frequency phase-referencing VLBI" method that implements position determination with accuracy comparable to the Schwarzschild radius (Rs) in addition to the direct imaging around black holes. As a result, (1) Is the primary energy source of Sgr A * and low luminosity AGN accretion disks? Jet? (2) Where is gamma-ray emitting areas in blazers and radio galaxies around black holes? (3) Spatial structure of mass accretion flow at the site near a black hole as the site of energy release? We obtained a lot of findings from the observational approach about the three problems.