Interference and diffraction of the neutrino and the absolute neutrino mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kenzo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90159690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久男  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192619)
矢吹 哲夫  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50275484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェルミの黄金律の修正 / ニュートリノの干渉・回折 / ニュートリノの質量 / 遷移における多体干渉効果 / フェルミの黄金律の補正 / 新たなマクロな量子効果 / 新たなニュートリノの質量決定法 / 光合成エネルギー移動の増幅 / ニュートリノの異常電磁遷移 / 太陽コロナの加熱問題 / 銀河におけるニュートリノの異常電磁遷移 / 素粒子論 / フェルミの黄金律の有限サイズ補正 / ニュートリノの質量の絶対値の決定法 / 新たなマクロ量子効果 / ニュートリノ / 回折・干渉 / ニュートリノ質量 / T2K実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum interference and diffraction of the neutrino were solved based on the fundamental principle of the quantum mechanics. The transition probability bridges the physical law with natural phenomena and the formula derived by Dirac in 1927, which has been considered rigorous and used in wide area of natural science, was revised by the present project. A new formula that includes the old one and a new correction term, which is larger than the original one in certain situation, is derived. For the neutrinos, the correction terms give macroscopic quantum phenomena that depends on the absolute neutrino masses. Based on this, a new method for its determination is proposed. The correction terms were shown to give significant effects to many other phenomena, especially to those that have not been understood well with the old formula.