A proposal for experiment of charged lepton flavor violation with muonic atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Joe  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60322294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNO Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
SATO Toru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10135650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミューオン原子 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / ミューオン / ニュートリノ / レプトンフレーバー / 超対称性 / 輻射模型 / 稀過程 / 世代の混合 / ヒッグス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We calculated the rate for mu e-> ee reaction in a muonic atom which can occur if the nature violates the lepton flavor. We got a result , for example, that if we prepare 10^17 muons, we can give a similar constraint with mu to 3 e experiment with a muonic uranium. Furthermore we can distinguish the difference among effective actions for lepton flavor violation by observing the correlation between energies and directions of emitted electrons .