Test of Equivalence Principle and Search for New Short Range Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komamiya Sachio  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80126060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Yoshio  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (90434323)
YAMAMURA Kazuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60240074)
SANUKI Tomoyuki  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70323491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超冷中性子 / CCD / 量子束縛状態 / 未知短距離力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013 vertical distribution of the bound states of ultracold neutrons was measured with an accuracy < 1μm, and it agrees with the prediction of quantum mechanics using the Wigner function. This is the first clear result of this type and it was published in Phys. Rev. Let. Based on these studies, new short-range force was searched for by measuring the angular distributions of cold neutron scattering with Xe nuclei. We imposed the best limit for the theory of new short range forces in the range of 0.04nm to 4nm. This result was also published in Phys. Rev. Let. Furthermore, we proposed a new experiment to test the Equivalent Principle in the quantum mechanical environment within an accuracy of 0.1%. In the experiment time development of the quantum states is measured after setting the initial distribution by the neutron chopper. Time evolution of quantum states with different velocities is measured by the neutron pixel detector with high precision.