Theoretical studies on Higgs physics and determination of the new theory at the tera-scale by using future collider experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Shinya  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (10362609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Mayumi  金沢大学, 数学物理系, 助教 (70425601)
SHINDOU Tetsuo  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60553039)
Research Collaborator SENAHA Eibun  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教
TSUMURA Koji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教
SUGIYAMA Hiroaki  京都産業大学, 益川塾, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒッグス粒子の理論研究 / 標準理論を超えた新物理学理論 / テラスケールの新物理理論 / 加速器実験 / ヒッグス粒子 / 標準理論を超えた新物理理論 / コライダー物理 / 素粒子の質量起源 / 拡張されたヒッグス理論 / 新物理学理論 / ヒッグス物理 / 新物理学模型 / 理論的研究 / テラスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Higgs boson was discovered, the essence of the Higgs boson and the structure of the Higgs sector remain unknown. Based on the idea that the Higgs sector is the window for new physics beyond the standard model, we have performed theoretical studies on various extended Higgs sectors in order to determine the essence of the Higgs boson and the structure of the Higgs sector by utilizing the current and future collider data from the LHC and the International Linear Collider. We have obtained the new results for the following subjects. 1) Phenomenological studies for the determination of the structure of the Higgs sector by using future collider experiments, 2) Theoretical studies on the essence of the Higgs boson and on the more fundamental physics behind the Higgs sector, 3) Model building to explain the phenomena which cannot be explained in the standard model, such as tiny neutrino masses, dark matter and baryon asymmetry of the Universe.