Particle physics at TeV scale and the dark matter in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISANO Junji  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60300670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Naoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70222057)
Research Collaborator KADOTA Kenji
TSUMURA Koji
ISHIWATA Koji
NAGATA Natsumi
SENAHA Eibun
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子模型 / 暗黒物質 / テラスケール / 超対称性 / 宇宙暗黒物質 / 素粒子標準模型を超える物理 / WIMPs / 暗黒物質直接探索 / 素粒子論 / 素粒子標準模型 / ウィンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dark matter may be unknown elementary particles, called as Weakly-intearcting massive particles (WIMPs), in physics beyond the standard model at TeV scale. We studied models beyond the standard model with the dark matter candidates, such as supersymmetric standard models and extended Higgs models, based on the LHC results. We also studied the nucleon-WIMP scattering cross section for the dark matter direct detection, the WIMP-pair annihilation cross section into gammas for the indirect detection, and also size of protohalos based on the WIMP hypothesis.