Towards Unified Theories Beyond the Standard Model
Project/Area Number |
24340049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KUGO Taichi 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00115833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Morimitsu 新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (90108366)
KUBO Jisuke 金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 教授 (40211213)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60322153)
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro 名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (40273429)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 階層的世代間混合 / ニュートリノ / 統一理論 / 超弦理論 / E6大統一理論 / 超重力理論 / フレーバー対称性 / 暗黒物質 / 超対称性 / 世代対称性 / CP対称性 / インフレーション / E6大統一模型 / 超対称弦 / 超対称性粒子 / 大統一理論 / 重力理論 / 離散対称性 / ヒッグス粒子 / 最小超対称標準模型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to build Unified Theories of Elementary Particles which are expected to exist beyond the Standard Model, taking the sharp contrast of hierarchical generation mixing structures between quarks and leptons as a big clue. (1) The members of this project have individually produced their own good results; in particular, they elucidated that there must be some hidden discrete symmetries and E6 gauge symmetry behind those mixing structures as suggested by superstring theory. (2) They also organized Summer Institute every year and successfully promoted active young researchers in this field in Japan as well as in East Asia to make fruitful collaborations among them.