Nonperturbative aspects of string field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomohiko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10324956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Isao  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60399433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弦理論 / 弦の場の理論 / Dブレーン / タキオン凝縮 / 単位弦場 / 素粒子論 / ゲージ対称性 / 古典解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exactly calculate vacuum energy and gauge invariant overlaps of identity-based tachyon vacuum solutions and identity-based marginal solutions in open string field theory. First, by numerical analysis of the theory expanded around the identity-based solutions, we expect the values of the physical quantities for them. Next, we consider a modified KBc algebra in the theory on this background. By use of the algebra, classical solutions on the background are constructed and observables for them, including energy densities and gauge invariant overlaps, are calculable. Finally, these results are applied to evaluate observables analytically for the identity-based solutions.