Development of atomic magnetometry for precision EDM experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Akihiro  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40333314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHI Koichi  東京工業大学, 大学院大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80114354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords永久電気双極子モーメント / 高感度磁力計 / 非線形磁気光学効果 / 原子磁力計 / 電気双極子モーメント / 核スピンメーザー / 時間反転対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-sensitive magnetometer was developed for search of electric dipole moment which indicates direct evidence of time revearsal symmetry. Rubidium atoms were confined in a glass cell whose inner surface was coated with paraffin. The cell was irradiated by a single frequency laser beam and the rotation of beam polarization after passing the cell was analyzed to probe the magnetic field. The magnetic sensitivity of μG/√Hz was achieved, and the shot-noise limit of 30 pG/√Hz was evaluated. This paved the way for introducing this type of magnetometry in EDM experiments.