Establishment of the basis of laboratory accelerator physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiromi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40211809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
ITO Kiyokazu  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70335719)
OHMI Kazuhito  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10194292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIDE Katsunobu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50150008)
KAMIGAITO Osamu  理化学研究所, 加速器基盤研究部, 部長 (00260191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加速器 / 荷電粒子ビーム / 非中性プラズマ / 空間電荷効果 / イオントラップ / ソレノイドトラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to show that the collective motion of a charged-particle beam in a modern accelerator is physically almost equivalent to that of a non-neutral plasma confined in a compact trap system. Making use of this fact, we developed novel tabletop apparatuses for the systematic experimental study of intense beam dynamics. The developed trap systems have been employed to explore several fundamental issues including coherent resonance instability in high-density hadron beams, the effect of resonance crossing, mismatch-driven halo formation processes, etc. Through a number of systematic measurements, we revealed the parameter-dependence of resonance stop bands in a few typical beam-focusing lattices and the rate of particle losses during integer-resonance crossing. We also succeeded in reproducing the mismatch-induced beam halo and examined the condition of halo generation.