Project/Area Number |
24340054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2015) Hiroshima University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Atsushi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30130876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kunihiro Teiji 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20153314)
Hatsuda Tetsuo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 主任研究員 (20192700)
Ohnishi Akira 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | QCD / 符号問題 / 数値シミュレーション / 高密度状態 / 相構造 / Lee Yangゼロ / 閉じこめ / モンテカルロ計算 / 有限密度 / 極限状態 / モンテカルロ法 / カノニカル法 / クォーク / リー・ヤンゼロ / 閉込め / カノニカル分配関数 / ハドロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to study QCD phase structure, the lattice QCD simulation is most reliable since it is a first principle calculation. However, the lattice QCD at finite density suffers from so-called sign problem. So far, there have been many progresses as Taylor expansion, imaginary chemical potential method and multi-parameter re-weighting, but still it is difficult to reach low temperature and high density regions. To go further, we have developed a canonical approach constructed from the fugacity expansion in this project. We have constructed also a method to construct the canonical partition functions from experimental data assuming only the particle anti-particle symmetry. We can now relate experimental data and lattice simulation at finite density regions.