| Project/Area Number |
24340055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUSHIMI KENICHI 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90274191)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMA Tatsushi 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
HAZAMA Ryuuta 大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00379299)
ORITO Reiko 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 講師 (80579417)
INOUE Kunio 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教授 (10242166)
IKEDA Haruo 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (90400233)
TAKEMOTO Yasuhiro 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (40732186)
UMEHARA Saori 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (10379282)
Yoshida Sei 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60400230)
KOZLOV Alexandre 東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 研究員 (30528063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 宇宙暗黒物質探索 / 超高純度結晶 / 極低バックグラウンド技術 / 宇宙暗黒物質 / 放射性不純物 / WIMPs / NaI(Tl) / 結晶の高純度化 / ヨウ化ナトリウム / 結晶成長 / 放射線計測技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed highly radiopure NaI(Tl) scintillator to search for dark matter. At the beginning of the research, a large amount of impurity which was as large as 1000 times of the aiming concentration was found. Consequently, we decided to focus on the purification of NaI(Tl) crystal. The material of crucible was improved and chemical processing to reduce radioactive impurities: the concentration of radioactive impurities in NaI(Tl) scintillator was successfully reduced. The final result of the concentration was, for example, about 10 μBq/kg for 226Ra. The high purity NaI(Tl) is now ready to use for dark matter search.