Development of MRFQ Cooler Buncher for the Advancement of Unstable Nuclei Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURITA KAZUYOSHI  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90234559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKIZONO Akitomo  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (20638118)
KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
WAKASUGI Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター装置開発室, 室長 (70250107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords四重極トラップ / 不安定核構造 / 電子散乱 / ISOL / 電子蓄積リング / イオントラップ現象 / バンチャー / 質量分離装置 / イオンバンチャー / 四重極イオントラップ / イオン冷却 / MRFQ / 不安定核電子散乱 / イオンクーラー / 放射線 / 加速器 / 原子・分子 / 実験核物理 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal of this research is to develop a method to increase the density of unstable nuclei ions to realize electron scattering experiments. We have shown experimentally that ions can be trapped inside the electron beam stored in an synchrotron and the electron scattering events occur by itself. The final key element of our project is to condense the unstable nuclei ions. We have utilised the fringing field effect of an RFQ trap and achived about half of the ion density which we originally aimed at.