| Project/Area Number |
24340059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGIO Shouiti 大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20242258)
AKIMUNE Hidetoshi 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319829)
SAKO Takashi 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90324368)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERASAWA Toshio 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30134662)
IKEDA Daisuke 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (60584258)
TAKEDA Masahiro 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40360581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / マイクロ波 / 宇宙観測 / 空気シャワー / 宇宙線 / 宇宙線観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a next-generation observation method of the ultra-high energy cosmic rays, we have tried to detect isotropic microwave radiation from air showers. A microwave detector based on 1.2 m parabola antennas with 12 GHz receivers have been developed. An electron light source (ELS) which is located at the Telescope Array Observatory in Utah, USA are used. To simulate extensive air showers, the ELS emits an electron beam into the atmosphere and the parabola antenna system is used to measure the microwave radiation from the electron beam. Based on this measurement, an upper limit on the intensity of a 12.5 GHz microwave radiation from air shower was estimated. In this measurement, a wide angle radiation around the beam exit was detected. This radiation can be explained by a rapid appearance of electric field. Application of this radiation to the cosmic-ray observation is under a study.