Development of next generation neutron detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UNO SHOJI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70183019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA TOMOHISA  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 量子ビーム / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 中性子構造生物学 / 高密度実装 / 2次元画像 / 放射線検出器 / 両面フレキシブル基板 / 高速データ転送 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new neutron imaging detector with a new radiation detector (GEM) was developed. In this development process, three following items were developed, (1) new neutron converter using boron coated thin metal plates with many small holes, (2) new method for picking up signals using simple XY strip patterns on both surfaces of a flexible printed circuit board together with high resistive material, and (3) new readout board with application specified integrated circuit (ASIC), integrated circuit for digital process (FPGA), and a memory for temporary data storage. A test chamber was constructed and it showed good capability for high counting rate, high position resolution, and high timing resolution. Also, good performance was obtained for the energy-selective neutron imaging in pulse neutron sources.