Photoinduced superconducting phase transition dynamics in Bi-based high-Tc superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA YASUNORI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Migaku  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70204211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光物性 / 光誘起相転移 / ポンププローブ分光 / 高温超伝導体 / 銅酸化物 / 擬ギャップ / 光誘起超伝導相転移 / フェムト秒光パルス / 光誘起相分離 / 電子格子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoinduced phase transition dynamics in the superconducting and pseudogap states of Bi-based high-Tc superconductors have been investigated using ultrashort pulses and the following conclusions are obtained: 1) existence of a spontaneous symmetry breaking in the psuedogap state, 2) distinct relationship between phase coherence and gap formation, 3) absence of long-range electronic ordering and carrier lorcalization in the pseudogap formation, 4) enhanced contribution of the pseudogap to the gap formation in the underdoped sample.