Spin transport on the surfaces and heterointerfaces of semiconductors and topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Tetsuya  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70184299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Shinichiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70420396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラシュバ効果 / 単原子層 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子輸送 / 低次元金属 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an experimental method which enables us to measure the sheet conductivity of metallic monolayers on semiconductor surfaces for a temperature range of 5-300 K at a precision much higher than the previous methods. By using this new method in a 7-probe arrangement, we carried out a precise examination of the spin-polarized current hypothesis proposed by Silsbee for 2D Rashba electron systems. By a careful measurement, we concluded that the hypothesis is invalid.
We also studied by a 4-probe method the temperature dependence of the sheet conductivity of a Pb monolayer on Ge(111). We found that the sheet conductivity at 10 K is more than an order of magnitude larger than those of known metallic monolayers, and that the step conductivity is two orders of magnitude larger. We also found subsurface electronic states ubiquitously formed on Ge(111) covered with different elements, which is spin-split by the Rashba effect.